Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a difference between a psychologist and a psychiatrist?
Yes. The main difference between a psychiatrist and a psychologist is that a psychiatrist is a medical doctor who is allowed to prescribe medication.

Psychiatrists must complete four years of medical school and then four more years of specialized residency, after which they are licensed by the state to practice medicine.

Both psychiatrists and psychologists treat people with a wide variety of mental health issues ranging from mild to debilitating.

However, psychologists are limited to administering treatment that does not include prescription medications.

What does my membership include?
A thorough initial psychiatric evaluation and an individualized treatment plan. Unlimited subsequent contact/visits with your physician. Prompt and personal availability by phone, personal voice mail, email, or teleconference. Same or next day appointments. Limited membership to ensure personal attention.

Do I have to pay the annual membership fee all at once?
No. Although there is a discount for full payment in advance, a monthly payment plan is also available.

Are there additional fees such as "co-payments?"
No. There are no hidden fees, co-payments, or deductibles for our services, and your membership fee includes all psychiatric consultation, no matter how frequent the visits. Your health insurance plan however may impose deductibles, co-payments or other fees for services that you receive outside of your membership.


Does membership replace my health insurance?
No. We provide outpatient and inpatient psychiatric care and services, but the membership fee does not cover hospital stays, emergency room care, psychological testing, specialty services, laboratory fees, or imaging services. For these and other out of clinic services, you still require health insurance.

Do you accept third party insurance or Medicare?

No. We do not maintain a provider relationship with any insurance companies, and we are not Medicare providers. If you are interested in seeking reimbursement from your insurance company for our services, you will be furnished with a statement that may be used to submit your claim.

What if I have to be hospitalized?
Your membership fee includes all charges for our psychiatric services while you are hospitalized. The fee does not cover any hospital or related charges.


How does this work with my corporate benefits plan?
The membership fee may be paid through employer Section 125 plans, and may be compatible with flexible spending accounts (FSA), medical savings accounts (MSA), and health reimbursement accounts (HRA). The fee may also be paid through health savings accounts (HSA), or be tax deductible. Please consult your tax advisor for details regarding your situation.

What if I have a pre-existing medical condition?
No client will be excluded on the basis of a pre-existing condition.


What if I get sick away from home?
By virtue of knowing you well, and having immediate access to your electronic medical records day or night, we can provide excellent consultation services from afar. Your medical records are available to you wherever there is Internet access.



What happens if I have an emergency?
We are no substitute for calling 911. However, we would want to be called after the paramedics are on their way to ensure that you are receiving the best emergency care.


Won't my doctor get too busy and wind up difficult to reach like other doctors?

No. Unlike the average physician who may have as many as 2000 patients, our practice is limited to a small number of clients to make sure that we will remain available to you.

What happens if I decide to terminate my membership?

You may cancel your membership at any time, without penalty. If you have paid in advance, you will be reimbursed any unused monthly dues for the time remaining on your plan.












© Copyright 2006 Premiere Psychiatric Medicine  
All Rights Reserved
Retainer Based Psyciatric Medicine, Minneapolis -- 6800 France Ave Suite 520 Edina, MN 55435